• 2022-23 Boys Basketball

    Spinning ball

    Head Coach: D'Aaron Owens

    Assistant Coaches: Rick Starr & Charles Cannon 

    SIJHSAA

    Click Here to view the

    SIJHSAA State Tournament Brackets

    REMINDER:

    Any fan or spectator who gets removed from the Central City Gym due to poor behavior,

    poor sportsmanship or any other type of misconduct outlined in Central City School

    Board Policy 8:30 may lose their privilege to attend other athletic events or tournaments

    held at Central City School during the 2022-23 School Year.

    2023

    8th Grade Night

    Congratulations to our 8th Graders

    Boys BB 8th grade night 2023

    L to R: RaeLynn Keeley, Chase Beals, Preston Feig, Bradey Starr, Will Stanton, Karsen Griffith, Jaron Cross & Jacob Ellis 

     

    Congratulations Archie on your

    1,000 Career pt.

    Archie G

    SIJHSAA

    Click Here to view the

    SIJHSAA State Tournament Brackets

    2022 OBC Tournament Champions!!!

    Boys BB OBC Champs 2022

    NW Tour 2023

    2022-23 Schedule 

    ROTATE YOUR DEVICE TO SEE MORE

    ** Oil Belt Conference Game

    Date Opponent Location Time Bus Time V JV
    10/17/22 Odin** Away 6:00 5:15 W W
    10/22/22 CHS Shootout - CC vs. SMS/TL (6th Grade) CHS Gym 2:30 --- --- W
    10/22/22 CHS Shootout - CC vs. Raccoon (Varsity) CHS Gym 5:30 --- L ---
    10/24/22 Raccoon** Away 6:00 5:10 L W
    10/25/22 Rome Away 5:30 4:30 W W
    10/28/22 Selmvaville** Away 6:00 5:10 W W
    11/2/22 Pville #204 Tour. - CC vs. P'ville #50 JV Away 6:00 TBA W ---
    11/7/22 P'ville #204 Tour. - CC vs. Johnson City Away 7:45 6:00 W ---
    11/9/22 P'Ville #204 Tour. - CC vs. P'ville #204 Away 7:45 6:00 W ---
    11/11/22 P'Ville #204 Tour. - CC vs. Waltonville Away TBA   L ---
    11/14/22 Kell** Away 6:00 5:00 W W
    11/15/22 Willow Grove** Home 6:00 --- W W
    11/17/22 Cisne Home 6:00 --- W W
    11/21/22 Iuka** Home 6:00 --- W W
    11/29/22 Nashville Home 6:00 --- L L
    12/1/22 Trinity St. John Nashville Home 6:00 --- L W
    12/2/22 Field** Away 6:00 5:00 W W
    12/5/22 OBC Tour.  - CC vs. Odin Odin 8:15  6:15 W ---
    12/6/22 OBC Tour. - CC vs. Field Raccoon 8:15 7:00 W ---
    12/8/22 OBC Tour. - CC vs. Raccoon Odin 7:45 6:45 W ---
    12/10/22 CC Shootout - CC vs. New Horizon Home ---   W ---
    1/5/23 Carlyle Away   5:30 W L
    1/10/23 Patoka Home 6:00 --- W W
    1/12/23 Altamont Home 6:00 --- W L
    1/17/23 Woodlawn Tour. - CC 8th vs. Rome 8th Woodlawn 6:00 TBA W ---
    1/17/23 Woodlawn Tour. - CC 6th vs. Rome 6th Woodlawn 7:15 TBA ---  
    1/18/23 Woodlawn Tour. - CC 8th vs. Ewing 8th Woodlawn 6:00 TBA W ---
    1/18/23 Woodlawn Tour. - CC 6th vs. Ewing 6th Woodlawn 7:15 TBA ---  
    1/19/23 Woodlawn Tour. - CC 8th vs. Bartelso 8th Woodlawn 7:15 TBA W ---
    1/19/23 Woodlawn Tour. - CC 6th vs. Bartelso 6th Woodlawn 6:00 TBA ---  
    1/20/23 Woodlawn Tour. - CC 8th vs. Woodlawn 8th Woodlawn 7:15 TBA L ---
    1/20/23 Woodlawn Tour. - CC 6th vs. Woodlawn 6th Woodlawn 6:00 TBA ---  
    1/25/23 SIJHSAA Class S Regional - CC vs. Willow Grove Bartelso  6:00   TBA W ---
    2/1/23 SIJHSAA Class S Regional - CC vs. Bartelso Bartelso 7:00  TBA W ---
    2/4/23 SIJHSAA Class S State Tour. - CC vs. Olney St. Joe  Rend Lake 2:30 12:30    
    2/6/23 SIJHSAA Class S State Tour. - CC vs. TBA Rend Lake 6:00 4:00    
    2/9/23 SIJHSAA Class S State Tour. - CC vs. TBA Rend Lake 7:15 5:15    
    2/11/23 SIJHSAA Class S State Tour. - CC vs. TBA Rend Lake TBA TBA    
    2/7/23 OBC 5th/6th Grade Tournament  Raccoon   TBA    
    2/8/23 OBC 5th/6th Grade Tournament  Selmaville   TBA    
    2/10/23 OBC 5th/6th Grade Tournament  Raccoon   TBA    
    2/13/23 NW/Irvington 7th Grade Tour. - CC vs. Ashley N. Wamac 4:00 TBA ---  
    2/14/23 NW/Irvington 7th Grade Tour. - CC vs. N. Wamac TBA TBA ---  
    2/15/23 NW/Irvington 7th Grade Tour. - CC vs. N. Wamac TBA TBA ---  
    2/21/23 CC 7th Grade Tour. - CC vs. Home     ---  
    2/22/23 CC 7th Grade Tour. - CC vs. Home     ---  
    2/23/23 CC 7th Grade Tour. - CC vs. Home     ---